CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TP:349 A80381

Ms. Gail Hagans
Atlanta Customs Brokers
650 Atlanta South Parkway
Suite 250
Atlanta, Georgia 30349

RE: The tariff classification of sisal carpets and rugs from Colombia.

Dear Ms. Hagans:

In your letter dated February 14, 1996 on behalf of Sergio Quijano you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a representative strip of flat woven sisal rug. The rug is made of sisal yarns with a rubber backing. As indicated in your letter this product will be shipped in roll goods of approximately 100 meters and the following finished rug sizes 3x5, 4x6, 6x9 and 9x12 feet.

The applicable subheading for the sisal carpets in roll form will be 5702.59.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, not made up: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the finished sisal rugs will be 5702.99.2000, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials... other. The rate of duty os 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division